Is 0.25mg lorazepam dangerous

Tavor 2.5 mg

Active ingredientAddictive drugPsychotropic
LorazepamNoNo
Pharmacological groupAnxiolytics

All information

What is it and what is it used for?

What Tavor 2.5 mg is and what it is used for
Substance or indication group
Tavor 2.5 mg is a calming and anxiety-relieving drug (tranquilizer) from the benzodiazepine group of active ingredients.
application areas
- Symptomatic short-term treatment of anxiety, tension and excitement states as well as sleep disorders caused by them.
- Calming before diagnostic as well as before and after surgical interventions.
Note:
Not all anxiety, tension, excitement or sleep disorders require medication. They are often an expression of physical or mental illness and can be remedied by other measures or treatment of the underlying illness. Anxiety and tension resulting from everyday stress should not normally be treated with a medicine such as Tavor 2.5 mg. The use of Tavor 2.5 mg as a sleep aid only appears justified if benzodiazepine effects during the day are desired at the same time.
When should you take Tavor 2.5 mg only after consulting your doctor?
The following describes when you should only use Tavor 2.5 mg under certain conditions and only with special caution. Please ask your doctor about this. This also applies if this information applied to you in the past.
Tavor 2.5 mg may only be used with particular caution in the case of pathological muscle weakness (myasthenia gravis), disorders of movement coordination (spinal and cerebellar ataxias), in the event of acute poisoning with alcohol or central depressant drugs (e.g. sleeping pills or painkillers, drugs for mental treatment mental disorders such as neuroleptics, antidepressants and lithium) as well as respiratory dysfunction, e.g. temporary, temporary respiratory failure during sleep (sleep apnea syndrome) or chronic obstructive pulmonary disease.
What should be considered in children and the elderly?
Children and adolescents under 18 years of age should not be treated with Tavor 2.5 mg, unless there is an urgent need for sedation before and after surgery and before diagnostic procedures. Tavor 2.5 mg is not recommended for children under 6 years of age. See the next section for more information.

display

What do you need to consider before use?

Do not take Tavor 2.5 mg
if you are hypersensitive (allergic) to lorazepam or other benzodiazepines or to any of the other ingredients of Tavor 2.5 mg (see section? 6. Further information?), or if you have an existing or past dependence on drugs, alcohol or drugs.
Take special care with Tavor 2.5 mg
In the case of depressed patients, the possibility of an emergence or an intensification of the depressive illness symptoms must be expected. Treatment with benzodiazepines can increase the risk of suicide in these patients; it should not be done without adequate antidepressant therapy.
At the beginning of treatment, the attending physician should check the patient's response to the drug in order to identify possible overdoses as quickly as possible. This is especially true for children and for elderly or debilitated patients. These patients may be more sensitive to the effects of Tavor 2.5 mg and should therefore be monitored more frequently during therapy.
Caution should be exercised in patients with kidney or liver dysfunction as well as existing cardiac insufficiency (heart failure) and / or low blood pressure (hypotension) due to the often observed higher sensitivity to the effects of these medicinal products; also in elderly patients who are at increased risk of falling.
When used as a sleeping aid, it should be ensured that sufficient sleep time (about 7-8 hours) is available. If you adhere to this recommendation, after-effects in the following morning (e.g. tiredness, impaired reactions) can usually be avoided. Please ask your doctor to give you more precise instructions on how to behave in everyday life, taking into account your particular life situation (e.g. occupation)!
Occasionally, when using benzodiazepines, the occurrence of? Paradoxical? Reactions reported (see section? 4. Possible side effects?). Such reactions must be expected, especially in children and the elderly. If paradoxical reactions occur, treatment with lorazepam should be discontinued.
As with all benzodiazepines, the use of lorazepam may worsen hepatic encephalopathy (disease of the brain due to liver damage). Therefore, lorazepam should be used with caution in patients with severe hepatic impairment and / or hepatic encephalopathy.
Warning notices:
The use of benzodiazepines, including lorazepam, can cause respiratory depression, which can be fatal.
Lorazepam has an addictive property (primary addiction potential). Even if Tavor 2.5 mg is taken daily for a few weeks, there is a risk of developing psychological and physical dependence. This applies not only to the misuse of particularly high doses, but also to the therapeutic dose range. The risk increases with duration and dose and is higher in patients with a history of alcohol or drug abuse and in patients with severe personality disorders. Basically, benzodiazepines should only be prescribed for short periods of time (e.g. 2 to 4 weeks). Continued use should only be undertaken if it is absolutely necessary, after carefully weighing the benefit of the treatment against the risk of habituation and dependence. Long-term use of Tavor 2.5 mg is not recommended.
Serious allergic reactions have been reported with the use of benzodiazepines. Cases of angioedema (swelling of the skin and / or mucous membranes) involving the tongue, larynx or the voice-forming area of ​​the larynx (glottis) have been reported after taking the first dose or subsequent doses of benzodiazepines. Some patients have had other symptoms such as shortness of breath (dyspnoea), throat swelling, or nausea and vomiting while taking benzodiazepines. Some patients had to be treated as a medical emergency. If angioedema occurs with involvement of the tongue, larynx or the voice-forming area of ​​the larynx (glottis), the airways can become blocked and be fatal.
When taking Tavor 2.5 mg with other means
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription.
The simultaneous use of Tavor 2.5 mg with other central depressant drugs (e.g. psychotropic drugs, sleeping pills, sedatives, anesthetics, beta blockers, opiate-type pain relievers, sedating antihistamines, anti-epileptic drugs) can lead to a mutual intensification of the central depressant effects.
Muscle tension relievers (muscle relaxants) and pain relievers may be more effective.
Simultaneous use of lorazepam and clozapine can lead to pronounced attenuation, excessive salivation and impaired movement coordination.
Simultaneous administration of Tavor 2.5 mg and valproic acid can lead to increased levels of lorazepam in the blood. If valproic acid is used concomitantly, the dose of Tavor 2.5 mg should be reduced by about half.
Simultaneous administration of Tavor 2.5 mg and probenecid can lead to a faster onset or a prolonged effect of lorazepam. If used at the same time as probenecid, the dose of Tavor 2.5 mg should be halved.
Using theophylline or aminophylline may reduce the sedative effect of Tavor 2.5 mg.
Taking Tavor 2.5 mg with food and drink
Simultaneous consumption of alcoholic beverages should be avoided, as alcohol can change and intensify the effects of Tavor 2.5 mg in unforeseeable ways.
pregnancy and breast feeding period
Tavor 2.5 mg should not be used during pregnancy.
If you become pregnant during treatment with Tavor 2.5 mg, you should inform the doctor treating you immediately so that he or she can decide whether to discontinue the treatment. Please also inform your doctor if you are planning to become pregnant.
Long-term use of Tavor 2.5 mg by pregnant women can lead to withdrawal symptoms in the newborn. If Tavor 2.5 mg is administered towards the end of pregnancy or during childbirth, the infant may experience decreased activity, decreased muscle tension, decrease in body temperature and / or blood pressure (hypothermia, hypotension), depressed breathing, apnea and drinking weakness (so-called? Floppy) infant syndrome).
As the active substance in Tavor 2.5 mg is excreted in breast milk, it should not be taken during breast-feeding unless the anticipated benefit outweighs the potential risk to the infant. If Tavor 2.5 mg is taken while breastfeeding, the infant may develop sedation and sucking weakness. Medical supervision of the infant is recommended.
Driving and using machines, working without a secure footing
Even if Tavor 2.5 mg is used as intended, you should expect restrictions in your ability to react, especially during the first few days of treatment. You will then no longer be able to react quickly enough to unexpected and sudden events. Do not drive a car or other vehicles! Do not use any dangerous electrical tools or machines! Do not work without a safe grip! Be particularly aware that alcohol will make your reactions even worse.
The decision about the extent to which active participation in road traffic or other dangerous activities is possible is made by the attending physician, taking into account your individual reaction and the dosage.
Important information about some of the ingredients of Tavor 2.5 mg
This medicine contains lactose. Therefore, please only take Tavor 2.5 mg after consulting your doctor if you know that you suffer from an intolerance to certain sugars.

How is it used?

How to take Tavor 2.5 mg
The dosage and duration of use must be adapted to the respective response to treatment, the area of ​​application and the severity of the disease. The principle here is to keep the dose as small as possible and the duration of the treatment as short as possible.
dosage
Please adhere to the instructions for use, otherwise Tavor 2.5 mg cannot work properly! Please ask your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
The following information applies unless your doctor prescribes Tavor 2.5 mg otherwise:
- Treatment of anxiety, tension and excitement as well as the resulting sleep disorders:
The daily dose for adults is usually 0.5-2.5 mg lorazepam (up to 1 tablet), divided into 2 to 3 single doses or as a single dose in the evening. In individual cases, especially in hospitals, the doctor can increase the daily dose to a maximum of 3 tablets (corresponding to 7.5 mg lorazepam), taking all precautionary instructions into account. For doses in the lower dose range, preparations with a lower single dose are available.
If sleep disorders requiring treatment are in the foreground, the daily dose (0.5 - 2.5 mg lorazepam, corresponding to up to 1 tablet) can be taken as a single dose about half an hour before going to bed; For this, too, preparations with a lower individual dose are optionally available.
- Calming before diagnostic as well as before and after surgical interventions:
For adults up to 1 tablet (corresponding to 1.25 - 2.5 mg lorazepam) the evening before and / or 1 to 1 tablet (corresponding to 2.5 - 3.75 mg lorazepam) about one to two hours before the procedure. After the procedure up to 1 tablet (equivalent to 1.25 - 2.5 mg lorazepam) at suitable intervals.
In children, the dose should be reduced accordingly; single doses should not exceed 0.5 to 1 mg lorazepam or 0.05 mg per kg body weight.
In elderly or debilitated patients as well as in patients with organic brain changes, the initial total daily dose should be reduced by approx. 50%. These patients and children should preferably receive preparations with a lower active ingredient content. The dose is to be set by the doctor in each individual case according to the required effect and tolerability.
type of application
Please swallow the tablets whole with a little liquid (e.g. with half a glass to a glass of water). The tablets are divisible and can be taken with or without meals.
When used as a sleeping aid, it should be taken about half an hour before going to bed and not on a full stomach, as otherwise the onset of action will be delayed and - depending on the length of sleep - increased after-effects the next morning must be expected.
Duration of application
The duration of treatment will be determined by your doctor. In acute illness, the use of Tavor 2.5 mg should be limited to single doses or a few days. In the case of chronic diseases, the duration of use depends on the course. After two weeks of daily use, if the dose is gradually reduced, the doctor should clarify whether treatment with Tavor 2.5 mg is still indicated.
It should be noted that after a longer period of use (longer than 1 week) and sudden discontinuation of the drug, sleep disorders, states of anxiety and tension, inner restlessness and excitement may temporarily increase again. Treatment should therefore not be stopped suddenly, but rather by gradually reducing the dose.
If you take more Tavor 2.5 mg than you should
If poisoning is suspected after taking large amounts of medicine, a doctor should be notified immediately. Telephone first aid instructions must be observed. Do not induce vomiting without express instruction!
Signs of an overdose are: drowsiness, confusion, drowsiness, decreased breathing, movement disorders (movement coordination), listlessness and, in severe cases, unconsciousness.
If you forget to take Tavor 2.5 mg
If you forget a tablet, take Tavor 2.5 mg as usual the next time. It is not necessary to take forgotten tablets afterwards.
If you stop taking Tavor 2.5 mg
You should never interrupt or end the treatment on your own unless you suspect a serious side effect. In this case, you should immediately consult your doctor.
If you suddenly stop treatment after taking it for a long time, the information in section? 4. What side effects are possible?? withdrawal symptoms mentioned occur. To avoid these symptoms, stop treatment by gradually reducing the dose (see section? 3. How to take Tavor 2.5 mg?).
If you have any further questions on the use of the medicinal product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

What are the possible side effects?

Like all medicines, Tavor 2.5 mg can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
Side effects are particularly important at the beginning of treatment, if the dosage is too high and in the above? Take special care when taking Tavor 2.5mg? expected patient groups.
When evaluating side effects, the following frequencies are used as a basis:
Very common: more than 1 in 10 people
Common: less than 1 in 10 but more than 1 in 100 patients
Uncommon: less than 1 in 100, but more than 1 in 1000 patients
Rare: less than 1 in 1,000 but more than 1 in 10,000 treated
Very rare: affects less than 1 in 10,000 people, including isolated cases
General phenomena:
Common: muscle weakness, fatigue.
The following also occurred: hypersensitivity reactions, anaphylactic / -oid reactions, angioedema (swelling of the skin and / or mucous membranes), inappropriate release of the antidiuretic hormone (SIADH), low sodium blood levels (hyponatremia), drop in body temperature (hypothermia)
Cardiovascular system:
Low blood pressure (hypotension), slight drop in blood pressure.
Digestive system:
Uncommon: nausea.
In addition, there were: constipation, increase in bilirubin, jaundice, increase in liver enzymes (transaminases, alkaline phosphatase).
Blood and lymphatic system:
Changes in the blood count (thrombopenia, agranulocytosis, pancytopenia).
Nervous system:
Benzodiazepines cause a dose-dependent central nervous depression.
Very common: sedation, tiredness, drowsiness.
Common: Unsteady movement and gait (ataxia), confusion, depression, emergence of depression, dizziness.
Uncommon: changes in sexual desire, impotence, decreased orgasm
Furthermore, the following occurred: Prolonged reaction times, disorders of movement sequences (extrapyramidal symptoms), tremors, dizziness, visual disturbances (double vision, blurred vision), articulation disorders / slurred speech, headache, seizures / convulsions, memory gaps (amnesia), disinhibition, euphoria, coma, suicidal thoughts / attempt, restricted attention / concentration, balance disorders; Paradoxical reactions such as fear, states of excitement, agitation, aggressive behavior (hostility, aggression, anger), sleep disorders / insomnia, sexual arousal, illusions. If such reactions occur, treatment with Tavor should be stopped.
Breathing:
Depression (extent depends on the dose), shortness of breath (apnea), worsening of sleep apnea (temporary respiratory failure during sleep), worsening of obstructive pulmonary disease (airway narrowing)
Skin:
Allergic skin reactions, hair loss.
After a treatment period of just a few days with daily intake of Tavor 2.5 mg, withdrawal symptoms (e.g. sleep disorders, increased dreaming) can occur after discontinuation of therapy, especially if this occurs suddenly. Fear, states of tension as well as excitement and inner restlessness can increase again. Other symptoms that have been reported after stopping benzodiazepines include headache, depression, confusion, irritability, sweating, depressed mood (dysphoria), dizziness, loss of reality, abnormal behavior, excessive sound, numbness and tingling in the limbs, hypersensitivity to light, noise, and Touch, impaired perception, involuntary movements, nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, loss of appetite, hallucinations / delirium, seizures / convulsions, tremors, abdominal cramps, muscle pain, states of excitement, palpitations, increased pulse, panic attacks, dizziness, exaggerated reflexes, loss of short-term memory and fever. With chronic use of Tavor 2.5 mg in epilepsy sufferers or when taking other drugs that lower the seizure threshold (e.g. antidepressants), sudden discontinuation can trigger more seizures. The risk of withdrawal symptoms increases with the previous intake duration and dose. These symptoms can usually be avoided by gradually reducing the dose.
There are indications of a development of tolerance (increase in dose due to habituation) to the sedative effects of benzodiazepines.
Lorazepam has potential for abuse. Patients with a history of drug and / or alcohol abuse are particularly at risk.

How should it be stored?

Do not use the medicine after the expiry date stated on the pack.
Do not store above 25 oC.

additional Information

The active ingredient is lorazepam. One tablet contains 2.5 mg lorazepam.
The other ingredients are: microcrystalline cellulose, lactose monohydrate, polacrilin potassium, magnesium stearate, quinoline yellow aluminum salt (E 104), iron oxide hydrate (E 172)
What Tavor 2.5 mg looks like and contents of the pack
Tavor 2.5 mg is a yellow, round tablet debossed with? 2.5.
Packs of 10 (N1), 20 (N2) or 50 (N3) tablets are available.

Pharmaceutic entrepreneur:
Pfizer Pharma GmbH
Linkstrasse 10
10785 Berlin
Tel .: 030 550055-51000
Fax: 030 550054-10000
Manufacturer:
Haupt Pharma Münster GmbH
Schleebrüggenkamp 15
48159 Munster
This leaflet was last revised in:
February 2010
For the patient's attention!
This medicinal product contains an active ingredient from the group of benzodiazepines!
Benzodiazepines are medicines used to treat conditions associated with restlessness and anxiety, internal tension or insomnia. Benzodiazepines are also used to treat epilepsy and certain types of muscle tension.
Not all anxiety or sleep disorders require drug treatment. They are often the expression of physical or mental illnesses or other conflicts and can be influenced by other measures or treatment of the underlying illness.
Benzodiazepines do not eliminate the cause of the disorder. They reduce the level of suffering and can also be an important help, e.g. to facilitate access to further treatment and the corresponding problem processing.
The use of drugs containing benzodiazepines can lead to the development of physical and psychological dependence. In order to keep this risk as low as possible, you are advised to carefully observe the following information:
1. Benzodiazepines are only suitable for the treatment of pathological conditions and may only be taken on medical advice.
2. If you are currently or have been dependent on alcohol, drugs or drugs, you must not take benzodiazepines; Except for rare situations that can only be assessed by a doctor. Make your doctor aware of this fact.
3. Uncontrolled long-term use must be avoided as it can lead to drug dependence. At the start of therapy, a follow-up appointment must be made with the attending physician so that he can decide on further treatment. If taken without medical advice, there is less chance of being able to help you with these medicines by prescription.
4. Under no circumstances should you increase the dose prescribed by your doctor and under no circumstances should you reduce the time intervals between the individual doses, even if the effect wears off. This can be the first sign of an emerging dependency. The targeted treatment is made more difficult by unauthorized changes to the dose prescribed by the doctor.
5. Benzodiazepines must never be stopped suddenly, but only as part of a gradual dose reduction (tapering off). When discontinuing after prolonged use, restlessness, anxiety, insomnia, seizures and hallucinations can occur - often with a delay of a few days. These withdrawal symptoms disappear after a few days to weeks. If necessary, discuss this with your doctor.
6. Never take benzodiazepines from others or take them because they "have helped others so well". Never give these medicines to anyone else.

Your personal drug assistant

Medication

Search our extensive database of drugs from A-Z, with effects and ingredients.

Active ingredients

All active ingredients with their application, chemical composition and medicines in which they are contained.

Diseases

Causes, Symptoms, and Treatment Options for Common Illnesses and Injuries.

Replace the displayed content Not the original package insert for the medicinal product, in particular with regard to the dosage and effect of the individual products. We cannot accept any liability for the correctness of the data, as some of the data was converted automatically. A doctor should always be contacted for diagnoses and other health issues. More information on this topic can be found here